Jump to content

QSA medal to 6505 C Taylor E Surrey rgt.


trixie123

Recommended Posts

trixie123

He was invalided to England 

he may have been WIA at pieters hill 

I found another C Taylor but number 3497 ? He was sent back to SA with 3rd BN would he receive a different service #?

6364D75B-17A9-47E3-8F78-AF5FB60D2EB1.jpeg

CFDA3644-18C2-4BCA-8F54-B2F04E8D5989.jpeg

DC36D9E9-A7AC-428D-BFA1-A200573AACE1.jpeg

B3FDEE31-1388-4409-B07C-5903D3E21815.jpeg

Link to comment
Gunner87
2 hours ago, trixie123 said:

He was invalided to England 

he may have been WIA at pieters hill 

I found another C Taylor but number 3497 ? He was sent back to SA with 3rd BN would he receive a different service #?

6364D75B-17A9-47E3-8F78-AF5FB60D2EB1.jpeg

CFDA3644-18C2-4BCA-8F54-B2F04E8D5989.jpeg

DC36D9E9-A7AC-428D-BFA1-A200573AACE1.jpeg

B3FDEE31-1388-4409-B07C-5903D3E21815.jpeg

 

Hi trixie123.

 

According to Find My Past, Private C Taylor 3497 2nd Battalion, East Surrey Regiment was also wounded at Pieter's Hill on the 27/02/1900 but looking at the original Medal Rolls 3497 is attributed to R Taylor, see attached. 

 

6505 is attributed to Private L Davis 4th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment wounded at Barberton on 03/03/1902. 

 

Whether Regimental Numbers were duplicated with each battalion I'm not sure. I can confirm Regimental Numbers were re-issued as a Private AF Crisp 6505 East Surrey Regiment was killed on Hill 60 in 1915

 

I only have access to Find My Past and the National Archives so Ancestry or another subscription site may have further information.

 

Gunner

 

 

37821488-C471-4270-B8F8-94C72D230557.jpeg

93C68383-9147-41AB-AABB-82EFC2B0EAF0_4_5005_c.jpeg

92C123F7-A41F-4672-80D6-98C89E998A1D.jpeg

Link to comment
Gunner87

I did find this article listing Private C Taylor 3497 as wounded but 'since dead'.

 

771D532A-3C77-4680-BD80-DADD6DF35B36.jpeg

Link to comment
trixie123

A12A4220-4264-4A33-A78B-F838139F76D1.jpeg

I found 6505 on fold3 I think the since dead is the next column different guy ?

0C109772-B1EE-4D34-8DFC-DD43A56EB492.jpeg

I received info from another source said 

the 6505 and the WIA are most likely same person he was sent back with 3rd bn. 

Wonder since he went back he received a different regt #?

Link to comment
On 5/11/2024 at 10:32 PM, trixie123 said:

A12A4220-4264-4A33-A78B-F838139F76D1.jpeg

I found 6505 on fold3 I think the since dead is the next column different guy ?

0C109772-B1EE-4D34-8DFC-DD43A56EB492.jpeg

I received info from another source said 

the 6505 and the WIA are most likely same person he was sent back with 3rd bn. 

Wonder since he went back he received a different regt #?

Yes, it appears the 3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion and a 4th (Extra Reserve) Battalion operated a separate numbering system from the 1st Battalion (Regular) and 2nd Battalion (Regular) reading this link https://armyservicenumbers.blogspot.com/2009/06/east-surrey-regiment-1st-2nd-battalions.html

Link to comment
5 hours ago, Gunner87 said:

Yes, it appears the 3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion and a 4th (Extra Reserve) Battalion operated a separate numbering system from the 1st Battalion (Regular) and 2nd Battalion (Regular) reading this link https://armyservicenumbers.blogspot.com/2009/06/east-surrey-regiment-1st-2nd-battalions.html

So mostly the same guy ?

Link to comment
2 hours ago, trixie123 said:

So mostly the same guy ?

I reckon so.

 

 My only concern is that 3497 is recorded as being wounded at Pieter's Hill which was 27th February 1900 so I wonder if C Taylor's original number was 3497 as 6505, according to the numbers blog, sits between 6271 who joined on 30th January 1900 and 6902 who  joined on 26th January 1901 and if this is the case a new recruit would not be trained and sent out to South Africa by 27th February 1900 when C Taylor was wounded. 3341 joined on 21st January 1891 so near to 3487.

 

I have found the service papers for 3497 and they are for a R Taylor as per the medal roll. he joined 1st May 1891 and appears to have served only with 2nd Battalion. This man was in South Africa from 20th October 1899 to 10th September 1902. I will pm you the service papers.

 

I wonder if 6505 was a number issued when he got home and uptown when he was discharged, 11th September 1902 to 30th April 1903 when he could have been serving in the 3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion and a 4th (Extra Reserve) Battalion.

 

The newspaper cutting confirms his number was 3497 when wounded on 27th February ..... you can discount the 'since dead' which refers to the soldier in the next column.

 

Lastly Find My Past have C Taylor also 3497 but only a transcript so somewhere there is a typo error between R who is Richard Taylor and C Taylor on the medal. I can find no trace of a C Taylor 6505 so would be interested to know where the Information about returning to South Africa wit 3rd Battalion. That said the 2nd Battalion shipped direct to India after the Boar War and this maybe when your man joined the 3rd Battalion and returned to South Africa.

 

Looking at the full page of the medal roll it appears R Taylor 3497 was awarded two clasps..... possibly relevant. 

 

 

2CEEB202-E10F-4A51-8710-F46CFF05ED89.jpeg

Link to comment

Hi trixie123

 

I believe you have these Medal Rolls held by Ancestry, which I attach, but the first throws a spanner in the works, or possibly, as the page has an entry for Private C Taylor, 6505, of the 2nd Battalion, East Surrey regiment, and also R Taylor, 3497, also 2nd Battalion, East Surrey Rgiment, . The second page only hecords the details of Private C Taylor, 6505, 2nd Battalion, East Surrey Regiment. 

 

So would this mean that 6505 and 3497 are not the same person? 

 

To add to the issue the link below takes you to the Register of the Second Anglo Boer War 1899-1902 which is a pay service and the record of Lance-Corporal R Taylor, 6505, of the Durham Light Infantry. The link below this ia Private C Taylor, 3497,  East Surrey Regiment.

 

http://www.casus-belli.co.uk/index.asp?display=advancedsearch&surname=Taylor&initials=&unit=&rank=&serviceNumber=6506&CasualtyYear=&CasualtyLocation=&searchquery.x=62&searchquery.y=13

 

http://www.casus-belli.co.uk/index.asp?display=advancedsearch&surname=Taylor&initials=&unit=&rank=&serviceNumber=3497&CasualtyYear=&CasualtyLocation=&searchquery.x=56&searchquery.y=18

 

I now think that they are two different soldiers as it would be a massive coincidence to have a Private R Taylor ,3497, in the 2nd Battalion and Private C Taylor, 3497, on the 3rd Battalion. 

 

Hope this s of some use...

 

Gunner

 

 

31794_221475-00077.jpg

31794_221475-00174.jpg

Link to comment

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...